2013 World Cup Superfinal - Brazil, task #4 (18/01/2014, 119 pilots)

Monday, 13 January, 2014 to Friday, 24 January, 2014
Flying site: 
Governador Valadares

Vertical Tabs

Jan 2nd, 2014 :
---
We are pleased to announce that we have received, and accepted, a bid from the town of Governador Valadares to run the Super Final on the originally planned dates. With a promising forecast and good flying conditions already in the area, we expect to run a good quality competition.

We are working to research and implement efficient transfers from Vitoria to Valadares, and we will keep you informed. Please check carefully with your airline if you wish to modify a booked itinerary in any way (including not using the domestic transfer from Rio to Vitoria, for example) as this might invalidate your booking.

We look forward to seeing you there.
PWCA Committee

Dec 30th :
---
Over the last few weeks, Baixo Guandu has been subjected to the worst flooding since records began. All roads leading into the town have been cut, tens of thousands of homes and businesses are underwater and many people have lost their lives. All our thoughts are with the people of Baixo Guandu and the surrounding area as they struggle to recover from this catastrophe.

As details of the disaster have emerged, it has become almost certain that it will not be possible to run the Super Final as originally planned, and it has become necessary to decide how to proceed.

With at least one option now available to us, we have decided that it should be possible to run the Super Final in a location in Brazil on the same dates. If necessary the competition will be shortened to allow local transfers. We understand that doing this may create considerable difficulties, but we also understand that pilots already have (mostly non-refundable) flight tickets and vacations already booked. It’s possible that some non-essential services may be missing from the competition, but we do not anticipate requiring any supplement to the entry fees.

There remains a lot of work to be done to finalise things. We will keep you informed as soon as there is more concrete information.

PWCA Committee

Horizontal Tabs

Open results

Task 4 open results - 119 pilots

Rank#NameNationGliderSponsordistancetimespeeddistance pointstime pointsleading pointsarrival pointsPointssort ascending
145Andreas MaleckiEnZo 247.26890015.6916.0
211Xevi Bonet DalmauIcepeak 7 Pro46.658888.416904.0
35Luca DoniniEnZo 246.5885.414.4900.0
421Luc ArmantEnZo 246.232880.313.6894.0
532Alexandre JofresaEnZo 246.16387913.8893.0
63Russell OgdenEnZo 245.885873.714.7888.0
762Yoshiki KuremotoEnZo 245.057857.917.5875.0
819Carlos Daniel GomezBoomerang 944.925855.413.7869.0
9429Anton NaudeEnZo 243.5983017.4847.0
1028Francisco Javier Reina LagosEnZo 242.781814.614.2829.0
111Aaron DurogatiBoomerang 940.6577414.2788.0
1215Christian BiasiEnZo 240.602773.113.3786.0
1329Charles CazauxEnZo 240.402769.313.4783.0
149Julien WirtzEnZo 240.319767.713.9782.0
1512Stephane DrouinEnZo 240.303767.413.5781.0
1639Peter GebhardEnZo 240.243766.213.4780.0
161711Marcel SchmidIcepeak 7 Pro40.139764.315.4780.0
1816Davide CassettaIcepeak 7 Pro40.133764.113.6778.0
1978Yigit YildirimEnZo 240.046762.513.6776.0
1947Dmitry KorolevEnZo 240.051762.612.9776.0
1983Kiyoshi NariyamaEnZo 240.07576313.4776.0
22238Yann MartailEnZo 240.0276213.2775.0
2264Stephan MorgenthalerEnZo 239.981761.313.9775.0
22420Matt SeniorEnZo 239.939760.514.2775.0
2586Yassen SavovEnZo 239.689755.713.7769.0
26541Juan Carlos Martinez MelonBoomerang 939.593753.912.7767.0
2637Michael KüfferIcepeak 7 Pro39.61754.212.7767.0
2830Ayumu MiyataBoomerang 939.565753.313.1766.0
2831Michael SigelBoomerang 939.52752.513.7766.0
30297Peter NeuenschwanderBoomerang 939.433750.813.4764.0
31184Richard GallonEnZo 239.18274613.2759.0
3249Olivier MichielsenEnZo 237.782719.412.4732.0
3375Thomas IdeEnZo 237.70771812.5731.0
34260Frank BrownBoomerang 937.651716.913.1730.0
3559Marc WensauerIcepeak 7 Pro37.257709.415.2725.0
36201Frédéric SinattiIcepeak 7 Pro37.135707.112.3719.0
37273Joachim OberhauserEnZo 236.281690.813704.0
381111Semih SayirBoomerang 935.339672.912685.0
39778Kliber PereiraEnZo 235.172669.711.9682.0
4084Alfredo StuderEnZo 234.831663.212675.0
4146Maxime BelleminIcepeak 7 Pro34.66166012.3672.0
42296Victor SibirtsevEnZo 134.595658.711.5670.0
4387Luciano Bender TcacencoBoomerang 934.163650.512.1663.0
4481Christoph TrutmannEnZo 233.967646.712.3659.0
451000Juan Sebastian Ospina RestrepoIcepeak 7 Pro33.81643.811.8656.0
4591Laurent GuibourdencheEnZo 233.857644.711.4656.0
47112Petra SlivovaBoomerang 933.786643.311.8655.0
47759Brett HazlettEnZo 233.805643.711.6655.0
4958Marco LittameIcepeak 733.699641.612.1654.0
5024Eric ReedIcepeak 7 Pro33.514638.112.4651.0
5042Yoshiaki HirokawaEnZo 233.5663912.1651.0
52109Richard PethigalIcepeak 7 Pro33.46637.112.5650.0
53573Antoine Gerin-JeanIcepeak 7 Pro33.119630.612.3643.0
5471Franz ErlacherBoomerang 933.109630.412642.0
55427Maurizio MainaIcepeak 7 Pro33.049629.311.5641.0
5617Jacques FournierEnZo 232.897626.413.5640.0
5733Domenico PizziEnZo 132.92626.811.3638.0
58577Sébastien CoupyEnZo 232.82362511.5637.0
59483Gleb SukhotskiyEnZo 232.51161912.6632.0
5922Maxime PinotIcepeak 7 Pro32.494618.712.8632.0
61742Torsten SiegelBoomerang 932.429617.512.1630.0
61708Klaudia BulgakowIcepeak 7 Pro32.492618.711.5630.0
6156Nicole FedeleIcepeak 7 Pro32.473618.311.6630.0
64280Federico NevastroCore 332.493618.710.3629.0
64227Andrea DallariEnZo 132.449617.811.1629.0
64243Paolo VerattiEnZo 232.425617.411.9629.0
64823Jonathan MarinIcepeak 7 Pro32.447617.811.4629.0
68236David OhlidalMercury Sport32.24561411.6626.0
69576Dominik BreitingerIcepeak 7 Pro31.98660911.6621.0
701112Chikyong HaBoomerang 931.908607.510.7618.0
70314Gustavo Agne de OliveiraIcepeak 631.817605.812.3618.0
72274Tim BollingerBoomerang 931.737604.311.5616.0
7355Milton Vilela GoncalvesEnZo 131.636602.411.4614.0
7353Bjørnar TrondsenIcepeak 7 Pro31.645602.511.3614.0
75200Peter VrabecMercury Sport31.602601.710.8613.0
7695Juan carlos Becerra gonzalezIcepeak 7 Pro31.473599.311.5611.0
76330Yvonne DatheMantra 631.447598.812.2611.0
7840Arnold FrankenbergerIcepeak 631.40859810.8609.0
797Jimmy PacherBoomerang 931.372597.311.1608.0
79222Andrey BadikovIcepeak 631.42598.210.2608.0
81105Seiko Fukuoka NavilleIcepeak 7 Pro31.234594.711606.0
8213Jeremie LagerIcepeak 7 Pro31.171593.511.5605.0
82997Pawel FaronEnZo 131.19759410.8605.0
822012Tomasz KuczkowskiEnZo 231.225594.510.2605.0
85235Honorin HamardIcepeak 7 Pro31.05591.212.3604.0
86192Goran DimiskovskiBoomerang 930.833587.111.8599.0
8720Jean-Marc CaronIcepeak 7 Pro30.65583.613.4597.0
88435Paolo ZammarchiBoomerang 930.603582.712595.0
8865Laurie GenoveseIcepeak 7 Pro30.655583.711.4595.0
90715Tsubasa AOKIIcepeak 7 Pro30.599582.610.7593.0
9127Guy AndersonIcepeak 7 Pro30.402578.911.3590.0
91108Sebastien BochetIcepeak 630.469580.110.2590.0
9366Keiko HirakiEnZo 130.412579.110.2589.0
93535Jesus Costa SanchezIcepeak 7 Pro30.322577.311.3589.0
9514Stefan WyssEnZo 229.976570.813.9585.0
9679Andre Rainsford-AlbertsBoomerang 930.03571.812.5584.0
9723Lucas BernardinIcepeak 7 Pro29.893569.210.5580.0
98388Piotr MieszczakEnZo 129.30855810.6569.0
99392Ernesto HinestrozaIcepeak 7 Pro27.891531.19540.0
100250Jerome HulinEnZo 127.654526.58.8535.0
1011123Daria KrasnovaTrango X-Light 225.478485.18.8494.0
102101Yury MishaninIcepeak 7 Pro24.103458.97.3466.0
103171Dušan OrožEnZo 223.841453.98.9463.0
104790Luis GomezBoomerang 922.964437.27.3445.0
105517Noriko MizunumaIcepeak 721.103401.86.9409.0
106512Francois De VilliersPure20.403388.55.3394.0
107325Stanislav KlikarMercury Sport20.282386.25.7392.0
108326Florian HallerBoomerang 919.929379.55.5385.0
109206Vincent FabreEnZo 119.686374.85.5380.0
1101226Alberto Ramia CaceresIcepeak 7 Pro19.619373.65.2379.0
111203Xavier BestelIcepeak 7 Pro19.37368.84.8374.0
112378Joze MolekEnZo 219.04362.55368.0
113276Antonio GolfariIcepeak 618.269347.83.5351.0
114700Marina OlexinaIcepeak 617.403331.42.1334.0
1152002Wojciech MaliszewskiCoden16.568315.51.9317.0
1168Joel DebonsIcepeak 7 Pro15.776300.42.1303.0
117532Hans BollingerBoomerang 914.745280.81.1282.0
118520Yoann ChavanneCore 314.05267.50.2268.0
119119Ayse BayrakIcepeak 613.308253.4253.0
Final results

Task 4 Final results

Rank#NameNationGliderSponsordistancetimespeeddistance pointstime pointsleading pointsarrival pointsPointssort ascending
111Xevi Bonet DalmauIcepeak 7 Pro46.658888.416904.0
219Carlos Daniel GomezBoomerang 944.925855.413.7869.0
31Aaron DurogatiBoomerang 940.6577414.2788.0
41711Marcel SchmidIcepeak 7 Pro40.139764.315.4780.0
516Davide CassettaIcepeak 7 Pro40.133764.113.6778.0
6541Juan Carlos Martinez MelonBoomerang 939.593753.912.7767.0
637Michael KüfferIcepeak 7 Pro39.61754.212.7767.0
831Michael SigelBoomerang 939.52752.513.7766.0
830Ayumu MiyataBoomerang 939.565753.313.1766.0
10297Peter NeuenschwanderBoomerang 939.433750.813.4764.0
11260Frank BrownBoomerang 937.651716.913.1730.0
1259Marc WensauerIcepeak 7 Pro37.257709.415.2725.0
13201Frédéric SinattiIcepeak 7 Pro37.135707.112.3719.0
141111Semih SayirBoomerang 935.339672.912685.0
1546Maxime BelleminIcepeak 7 Pro34.66166012.3672.0
16296Victor SibirtsevEnZo 134.595658.711.5670.0
1787Luciano Bender TcacencoBoomerang 934.163650.512.1663.0
181000Juan Sebastian Ospina RestrepoIcepeak 7 Pro33.81643.811.8656.0
19112Petra SlivovaBoomerang 933.786643.311.8655.0
2058Marco LittameIcepeak 733.699641.612.1654.0
2124Eric ReedIcepeak 7 Pro33.514638.112.4651.0
22109Richard PethigalIcepeak 7 Pro33.46637.112.5650.0
23573Antoine Gerin-JeanIcepeak 7 Pro33.119630.612.3643.0
2471Franz ErlacherBoomerang 933.109630.412642.0
25427Maurizio MainaIcepeak 7 Pro33.049629.311.5641.0
2633Domenico PizziEnZo 132.92626.811.3638.0
2722Maxime PinotIcepeak 7 Pro32.494618.712.8632.0
28742Torsten SiegelBoomerang 932.429617.512.1630.0
2856Nicole FedeleIcepeak 7 Pro32.473618.311.6630.0
28708Klaudia BulgakowIcepeak 7 Pro32.492618.711.5630.0
31823Jonathan MarinIcepeak 7 Pro32.447617.811.4629.0
31227Andrea DallariEnZo 132.449617.811.1629.0
31280Federico NevastroCore 332.493618.710.3629.0
34236David OhlidalMercury Sport32.24561411.6626.0
35576Dominik BreitingerIcepeak 7 Pro31.98660911.6621.0
36314Gustavo Agne de OliveiraIcepeak 631.817605.812.3618.0
361112Chikyong HaBoomerang 931.908607.510.7618.0
38274Tim BollingerBoomerang 931.737604.311.5616.0
3955Milton Vilela GoncalvesEnZo 131.636602.411.4614.0
3953Bjørnar TrondsenIcepeak 7 Pro31.645602.511.3614.0
41200Peter VrabecMercury Sport31.602601.710.8613.0
42330Yvonne DatheMantra 631.447598.812.2611.0
4295Juan carlos Becerra gonzalezIcepeak 7 Pro31.473599.311.5611.0
4440Arnold FrankenbergerIcepeak 631.40859810.8609.0
457Jimmy PacherBoomerang 931.372597.311.1608.0
45222Andrey BadikovIcepeak 631.42598.210.2608.0
47105Seiko Fukuoka NavilleIcepeak 7 Pro31.234594.711606.0
4813Jeremie LagerIcepeak 7 Pro31.171593.511.5605.0
48997Pawel FaronEnZo 131.19759410.8605.0
50235Honorin HamardIcepeak 7 Pro31.05591.212.3604.0
51192Goran DimiskovskiBoomerang 930.833587.111.8599.0
5220Jean-Marc CaronIcepeak 7 Pro30.65583.613.4597.0
53435Paolo ZammarchiBoomerang 930.603582.712595.0
5365Laurie GenoveseIcepeak 7 Pro30.655583.711.4595.0
55715Tsubasa AOKIIcepeak 7 Pro30.599582.610.7593.0
5627Guy AndersonIcepeak 7 Pro30.402578.911.3590.0
56108Sebastien BochetIcepeak 630.469580.110.2590.0
58535Jesus Costa SanchezIcepeak 7 Pro30.322577.311.3589.0
5866Keiko HirakiEnZo 130.412579.110.2589.0
6079Andre Rainsford-AlbertsBoomerang 930.03571.812.5584.0
6123Lucas BernardinIcepeak 7 Pro29.893569.210.5580.0
62388Piotr MieszczakEnZo 129.30855810.6569.0
63392Ernesto HinestrozaIcepeak 7 Pro27.891531.19540.0
64250Jerome HulinEnZo 127.654526.58.8535.0
651123Daria KrasnovaTrango X-Light 225.478485.18.8494.0
66101Yury MishaninIcepeak 7 Pro24.103458.97.3466.0
67790Luis GomezBoomerang 922.964437.27.3445.0
68517Noriko MizunumaIcepeak 721.103401.86.9409.0
69512Francois De VilliersPure20.403388.55.3394.0
70325Stanislav KlikarMercury Sport20.282386.25.7392.0
71326Florian HallerBoomerang 919.929379.55.5385.0
72206Vincent FabreEnZo 119.686374.85.5380.0
731226Alberto Ramia CaceresIcepeak 7 Pro19.619373.65.2379.0
74203Xavier BestelIcepeak 7 Pro19.37368.84.8374.0
75276Antonio GolfariIcepeak 618.269347.83.5351.0
76700Marina OlexinaIcepeak 617.403331.42.1334.0
772002Wojciech MaliszewskiCoden16.568315.51.9317.0
788Joel DebonsIcepeak 7 Pro15.776300.42.1303.0
79532Hans BollingerBoomerang 914.745280.81.1282.0
80520Yoann ChavanneCore 314.05267.50.2268.0
81119Ayse BayrakIcepeak 613.308253.4253.0
Women results

Task 4 Women results

Rank#NameNationGliderSponsordistancetimespeeddistance pointstime pointsleading pointsarrival pointsPointssort ascending
1112Petra SlivovaBoomerang 933.786643.311.8655.0
256Nicole FedeleIcepeak 7 Pro32.473618.311.6630.0
2708Klaudia BulgakowIcepeak 7 Pro32.492618.711.5630.0
4330Yvonne DatheMantra 631.447598.812.2611.0
5105Seiko Fukuoka NavilleIcepeak 7 Pro31.234594.711606.0
665Laurie GenoveseIcepeak 7 Pro30.655583.711.4595.0
766Keiko HirakiEnZo 130.412579.110.2589.0
81123Daria KrasnovaTrango X-Light 225.478485.18.8494.0
9517Noriko MizunumaIcepeak 721.103401.86.9409.0
10700Marina OlexinaIcepeak 617.403331.42.1334.0
11119Ayse BayrakIcepeak 613.308253.4253.0
Teams results

Task 4 Teams results

rank#namepilotsglidersponsorscore
1Ozone894 points by Luc Armant
888 points by Russell Ogden
783 points by Charles Cazaux
589 points by Keiko Hiraki
888
2Parapente Mag916 points by Andreas Malecki
775 points by Yann Martail
731 points by Thomas Ide
611 points by Yvonne Dathe
775
3Alas del Hombre904 points by Xevi Bonet Dalmau
767 points by Juan Carlos Martinez Melon
589 points by Jesus Costa Sanchez
767
4Spälti AG766 points by Michael Sigel
764 points by Peter Neuenschwander
585 points by Stefan Wyss
764
5Kortel Design893 points by Alexandre Jofresa
732 points by Olivier Michielsen
640 points by Jacques Fournier
732
6Gin Gliders788 points by Aaron Durogati
730 points by Frank Brown
655 points by Petra Slivova
630 points by Torsten Siegel
730
7Canhavk776 points by Yigit Yildirim
685 points by Semih Sayir
599 points by Goran Dimiskovski
253 points by Ayse Bayrak
685
8Cross Country725 points by Marc Wensauer
675 points by Alfredo Studer
656 points by Juan Sebastian Ospina Restrepo
675
9Woody Valley786 points by Christian Biasi
672 points by Maxime Bellemin
614 points by Bjørnar Trondsen
595 points by Laurie Genovese
672
10Parastick776 points by Dmitry Korolev
670 points by Victor Sibirtsev
494 points by Daria Krasnova
466 points by Yury Mishanin
670
11Porcher Sport775 points by Matt Senior
651 points by Eric Reed
609 points by Arnold Frankenberger
651
12Niviuk632 points by Maxime Pinot
630 points by Klaudia Bulgakow
604 points by Honorin Hamard
580 points by Lucas Bernardin
630
13Swing643 points by Antoine Gerin-Jean
629 points by Jonathan Marin
268 points by Yoann Chavanne
629
14Aerotact766 points by Ayumu Miyata
618 points by Chikyong Ha
593 points by Tsubasa AOKI
409 points by Noriko Mizunuma
618
15Fly Gin616 points by Tim Bollinger
608 points by Jimmy Pacher
584 points by Andre Rainsford-Alberts
608
16ABAC606 points by Seiko Fukuoka Naville
605 points by Jeremie Lager
597 points by Jean-Marc Caron
303 points by Joel Debons
605
17Flymaster682 points by Kliber Pereira
540 points by Ernesto Hinestroza
540
Nations results

Task 4 Nations results

rank#namepilotsglidersponsorscore
1France894 points by Luc Armant
893 points by Alexandre Jofresa
783 points by Charles Cazaux
782 points by Julien Wirtz
781 points by Stephane Drouin
775 points by Yann Martail
759 points by Richard Gallon
732 points by Olivier Michielsen
719 points by Frédéric Sinatti
672 points by Maxime Bellemin
656 points by Laurent Guibourdenche
643 points by Antoine Gerin-Jean
640 points by Jacques Fournier
637 points by Sébastien Coupy
632 points by Maxime Pinot
629 points by Jonathan Marin
606 points by Seiko Fukuoka Naville
605 points by Jeremie Lager
604 points by Honorin Hamard
597 points by Jean-Marc Caron
595 points by Laurie Genovese
590 points by Sebastien Bochet
580 points by Lucas Bernardin
535 points by Jerome Hulin
380 points by Vincent Fabre
374 points by Xavier Bestel
268 points by Yoann Chavanne
2570
2Spain904 points by Xevi Bonet Dalmau
829 points by Francisco Javier Reina Lagos
767 points by Juan Carlos Martinez Melon
589 points by Jesus Costa Sanchez
2500
3Italy900 points by Luca Donini
788 points by Aaron Durogati
786 points by Christian Biasi
780 points by Peter Gebhard
778 points by Davide Cassetta
704 points by Joachim Oberhauser
654 points by Marco Littame
642 points by Franz Erlacher
641 points by Maurizio Maina
638 points by Domenico Pizzi
630 points by Nicole Fedele
629 points by Paolo Veratti
629 points by Andrea Dallari
629 points by Federico Nevastro
608 points by Jimmy Pacher
595 points by Paolo Zammarchi
385 points by Florian Haller
351 points by Antonio Golfari
2474
4Japan875 points by Yoshiki Kuremoto
776 points by Kiyoshi Nariyama
766 points by Ayumu Miyata
651 points by Yoshiaki Hirokawa
593 points by Tsubasa AOKI
589 points by Keiko Hiraki
409 points by Noriko Mizunuma
2417
5Germany916 points by Andreas Malecki
731 points by Thomas Ide
725 points by Marc Wensauer
630 points by Torsten Siegel
611 points by Yvonne Dathe
2372
6Switzerland780 points by Marcel Schmid
775 points by Stephan Morgenthaler
767 points by Michael Küffer
766 points by Michael Sigel
764 points by Peter Neuenschwander
675 points by Alfredo Studer
659 points by Christoph Trutmann
621 points by Dominik Breitinger
616 points by Tim Bollinger
585 points by Stefan Wyss
303 points by Joel Debons
282 points by Hans Bollinger
2322
7Venezuela869 points by Carlos Daniel Gomez
682 points by Kliber Pereira
611 points by Juan carlos Becerra gonzalez
540 points by Ernesto Hinestroza
445 points by Luis Gomez
379 points by Alberto Ramia Caceres
2162
8Brazil730 points by Frank Brown
663 points by Luciano Bender Tcacenco
650 points by Richard Pethigal
618 points by Gustavo Agne de Oliveira
614 points by Milton Vilela Goncalves
2043
9Poland630 points by Klaudia Bulgakow
605 points by Pawel Faron
605 points by Tomasz Kuczkowski
569 points by Piotr Mieszczak
317 points by Wojciech Maliszewski
1840
10South Africa847 points by Anton Naude
584 points by Andre Rainsford-Alberts
394 points by Francois De Villiers
1825
11Russian Federation776 points by Dmitry Korolev
494 points by Daria Krasnova
466 points by Yury Mishanin
334 points by Marina Olexina
1736
12Turkey776 points by Yigit Yildirim
685 points by Semih Sayir
253 points by Ayse Bayrak
1714
13Czech Republic655 points by Petra Slivova
626 points by David Ohlidal
392 points by Stanislav Klikar
1673
14United Kingdom888 points by Russell Ogden
590 points by Guy Anderson
1478
15Israel670 points by Victor Sibirtsev
608 points by Andrey Badikov
1278
16United States651 points by Eric Reed
609 points by Arnold Frankenberger
1260
17Slovenia463 points by Dušan Orož
368 points by Joze Molek
831
18New Zealand775 points by Matt Senior775
19Bulgaria769 points by Yassen Savov769
20Colombia656 points by Juan Sebastian Ospina Restrepo656
21Canada655 points by Brett Hazlett655
22Ukraine632 points by Gleb Sukhotskiy632
23Korea (Republic of)618 points by Chikyong Ha618
24Norway614 points by Bjørnar Trondsen614
25Slovakia (Slovak Republic)613 points by Peter Vrabec613
26Macedonia599 points by Goran Dimiskovski599
Task information

Task 4 information

Formula Parameters

  • departure points : leading
  • arrival points : none
  • nominal DNFs : 5
  • Minimal Distance : 5
  • Nominal Distance : 45
  • Nominal pilots at goal : 30
  • Nominal Time : 1
  • timeValRank : 1
  • Nominal Day Quality : none
  • Penalty ES only : 100
  • allESOnly : 0
  • fixedLO : 0
  • earlyLO : 100
  • stopGlide : 4